If necessary, am I justified to sue my neighbor for half the cost to repair a blown down fence from wind damage?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If necessary, am I justified to sue my neighbor for half the cost to repair a blown down fence from wind damage?

Blizzard conditions blew down a 20 year old fence that sits on the property line between me and my neighbor. They just recently moved in but I think they are renters, as they don’t seem to care about the fence being down. I’ve tried to ring their doorbell to talk to them about it but will not answer the door, even though I know they are at home. I’ve already received a quote and have filed a claim with the insurer but they mention they’ll only pay half of the outstanding cost since it is the joint responsibility of both home owners to have it repaired. That being said, if the owners of the property next to me refuse to come to an agreement to share the cost for repair of the fence and I end up paying out of my pocket, can I sue them for $505 of the total cost?

Asked on March 19, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue them to make them contribute: there is no law requiring them to have a fence, so they are free to not repair it and leave it down. Also, if a blizzard blew down the fence that was not their fault, so are not liable by reason of having been negligent or otherwise at fault.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption