If my workplace was robbed, is my employer liable for repalcing my stolen belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my workplace was robbed, is my employer liable for repalcing my stolen belongings?

I lost my cell phone, cash and iPad.

Asked on November 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not liable for the criminal actions of third parties (e.g. a person who is robbing the business). Also, an employer is not the insurer for an employee's personal belongings and would only ever be liable for them if the employer were at fault in some way in causing the loss. (i.e. a co-worker did something while on duty and at your employer's direction that caused you harm resulting in actual damages). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption