If my employer is not tracking my hours/paying me correctly, can they legally put the responsibility on the me to keep track of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer is not tracking my hours/paying me correctly, can they legally put the responsibility on the me to keep track of it?

The company I work for has a sign-in, sign-out sheet that the employees do not have access to after the end of the current workday, and employees frequently end up with missing time out of their paycheck. Our higher up manager sent out an email saying we had to keep track of the times they entered to make sure they match and if they don’t we have to send them the specific date/times, and copy of the pay slip by the following Monday we get paid on Friday.

Asked on August 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It's not that they are putting the responsibility on you, since they are in fact tracking time; rather, they are giving you an opportunity to double check their records and submit any necessary corrections. That is not illegal, and an employee could elect to not do the double check and simply rely on the employer's time records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption