What to do if my wife is being accused of shoplifting but all the items they are accusing her of stealing stayed in the store so weren’t actually on her when she was leaving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife is being accused of shoplifting but all the items they are accusing her of stealing stayed in the store so weren’t actually on her when she was leaving?

What is the best way to prove her innocence? The items went back.

Asked on August 7, 2014 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Theresa Langford / Theresa C. Langford, Attorney at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your question does not make very much sense.  I suspect she was stopped on her way out of the store.  Depending upon what actually happened, she may be able to avoid criminal charges.  Maybe.  She does not have to prove her innocence, the DA has to prove her guilt.  Hire a lawyer - theft is a crime of moral turpitude and lasts forever on a person's record.  She needs to address the problem with a professional who can review the state's file, and assist her by finding out what evidence is facing her.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption