If my wife has cheated, can I remove her from the house that we own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife has cheated, can I remove her from the house that we own?

Asked on August 18, 2015 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not unless you divorce her and, in the divorce, are given the house. Otherwise, as long as the two of you are married, regardless of what she does, as your spouse, she as much right to live in the marital home especially a home she evidentally is joint or co-owner of as you have. If she cheated and you want her gone, you should be speaking with a divorce or family law atttorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption