If my wife files for divorce do I have any legal ground to not sign the papers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife files for divorce do I have any legal ground to not sign the papers

My wife wants a divorce but I don’t do I have
any legal grounds to not sign the paperwork

Asked on April 15, 2019 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to not agree to divorce her voluntarily and not sign the papers, but all that means is that she will then have to file a divorce case against you and take you to court. If you committed adultry, have an addiction, have ED, or can be shown to have been "cruel" to her, she can get a "fault" divorce in your state without a waiting period. If you haven't done something like that, she'll have to move out first and live apart from you for two years--which is her legal right to do; so you will be living separately as if divorced--before a "no fault" divorce is granted, but it will be granted: you cannot keep her married against her will. So you can delay matters and make them more expensive and painful for the two of you, but that's all you can do; you cannot stop her from divorcing you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption