If my wife can have her friends help her move marital possessions with out my knowledge

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife can have her friends help her move marital possessions with out my knowledge

I went to work and came home early to find a house that looked ransacked
found all the expensive stuff was gone my wife and her friends loaded
everything up as soon as I left that morning can the friends be charged with
trespassing

Asked on April 22, 2017 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that all property acquired by either spouse during the course of the marriage, regardless of title, is marital property and subject to equitable division. Assuming that the property in question was truly marital (versus separate property), then you have rights to it. In divorce proceedings, you can enforce those rights. As to charging your wife's friends with tresspassing, you have no claim. The fact is that your wife was a legal resident of the premises (and possibly an owner), so was allowed to legally invite guests onto the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption