If my wife and I were to die and we wanted co-guardianship of the child by the grandparents, could this be done?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I were to die and we wanted co-guardianship of the child by the grandparents, could this be done?

She wants just her parents to be the guardian but I don’t want them to be sole guardians due to the fact they can’t even pay their own bills and are bankrupt. Where my parents are well off with over 250K a year in earnings and would ensure her future is a bright one.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you and your wife want your  and her parents to be the guardians of your minor child and her estate if you both pass away before each adulthood, this can be done. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney for the drafting of the required document.

One issue I see is that there will be needed a guardian over the children herself in the written document besides the estate. However, you and your wife need to decide which set of grandparents will have primary custody of the minor child on a day to day living basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption