If my wife and I never lived together can it be annulled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I never lived together can it be annulled?

The reason I thought it could was because before we hit married she said that she was going to move in with me but never did; she stayed in another state.

Asked on March 24, 2016 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you never consumated your marriage (i.e. had sexual relation) oryou are under the age of 18 and your wife is younger than 16 and you never lived together, you can obtain an annulment. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:
https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/Resources/LawYouCanUse/Pages/LawYouCanUse-199.aspx
If you are not eligible for an annulment, you can file for a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption