If my wife and I have been separated for over 6 months, can we divorce and have it immediately finalized or is there still a waiting period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and I have been separated for over 6 months, can we divorce and have it immediately finalized or is there still a waiting period?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even though your spouse and you have been separated for over six (6) months there is still a waiting period under the laws of all states in this country for the actual dissolution to happen stemming from from when one party is served with the petition for dissolution. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption