If my wife andI are separated, amI responsible for all of the bills for the household until divorce is finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife andI are separated, amI responsible for all of the bills for the household until divorce is finalized?

I work full-time; my wife works part-time. I don’t live in the house. My paychecks are roughly $700 every 2 weeks with no federal taxes taken out due to how many dependants I claim. The only thing that comes out is insurance. We have 2 children together; she has 2 from a previous marriage. Our mortgage is $750, the car note is $400 and we still have car insurance, utilities and cell phone, gas groceries, etc. Her lawyer said I’m responsible for all bills until the divorce is finalized. Is that accurate?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption