If my uninsured parked vehicle is struck, am I still entitled to compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my uninsured parked vehicle is struck, am I still entitled to compensation?

My neighbor who has no insurance and no license crashed

into my parked car which also has no insurance. Am I still

entitled to anything in small claims court?

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are. You are entitled to be compensated for the loss of use of your vehicle and related expenses (car ental, etc.). However, if your neighbor didn't have the money to pay for insurance then you may not be able to collect if you win a judgment ()unless you can garnish the at-fault drover's wages, etc.. And unfortunately, since you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, you may be out of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption