If my Trustee on my trust fund account buys me a car with my trust fund money, does he have any right to take it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my Trustee on my trust fund account buys me a car with my trust fund money, does he have any right to take it back?

The car is in his name, but it was my money that payed for the car, insurance, plates etc. Does he have to pay the money back into my account or did he have every right to take it?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer your question is to carefully look at the trust agreement to see what it says on the subject. Assuming the trust is silent about items given to you out of the trust as to their return, once given to you from the trust the item or items are yours to do as what you wish to do with them assuming you are an adult.

Meaning, if you are an adult and were provided a car from the trust that you are a beneficiary under, that car is yours and cannot be taken back unless the trust states so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption