If my step daughter is in an auto accident in my car with no insurance, can I be sued for my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my step daughter is in an auto accident in my car with no insurance, can I be sued for my property?

My step daughter was in my car with no
insurance, stopped at a stop sign and a
car passing by clipped her front
bumper. They over corrected, flipped
and totaled there car. Can I be sued
and if so for my property?

Asked on March 15, 2017 under Accident Law, Mississippi

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your stepdaughter was not at fault in the accident, there would not be any grounds for suing you,the registered owner of the vehicle.
If your stepdaughter had been at fault in the accident, then you, the registered owner of the vehicle would be liable for the accident and the property damage to the other vehicle.  Without insurance, you would be sued and the court judgment could be enforced with a lien on your property.  The  court judgment could also be enforced with a wage garnishment.
Again, however, since your stepdaughter was not at fault in the accident, there are no grounds for the other party to sue you, the registered owner of the vehicle.
Aside from penalties for not having insurance, you have nothing to worry about.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption