If my spouse takes our kids out of state for a week without telling me while we are in our 90 day waiting period for finalization, is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse takes our kids out of state for a week without telling me while we are in our 90 day waiting period for finalization, is there anything that I can do?

Also, if my spouse continually doesn’t have the kids available when I call each night as agreed is there anything I can do?

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order prohibiitng what your spouse plans on doing from what you have written she has done nothing improper under the laws of all states in this country. If you do not want her taking the children with her you should consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal recourse is giving the facts that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption