If my speeding ticket has the wrong make of car written on it, can I get the ticket dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my speeding ticket has the wrong make of car written on it, can I get the ticket dismissed?

I don’t want this to affect my insurance.

Asked on April 29, 2018 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No you cannot. An error such as this is simply an adminstrative matter that can be cleared up by the presiding judge in court. The fact is that clerical mistakes happen all of the time. If tickets were thrown out over such things, many all cases would be subject to dismissal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption