If my soon to be ex-wife is opening my mail and forwarding to third parties, is that illegal??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my soon to be ex-wife is opening my mail and forwarding to third parties, is that illegal??

I’m going through a divorce and have forwarded my mail over. My wife opens mail that was addressed only to me regarding a foreclosure on the property were we both use to live, then forwarded the letter to a realtor. My name is the only one on the note and on the deed. I was provided the letter by the realtor. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on March 8, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

She should not open your mail.  You can raise the issue with the court or your local postmaster.  However, often, they will chalk it up to an accident if the mail went to her house as many people accidentally open mail that is not addressed to them.  She certainly should not have forwarded it to the third party, but she at least got it to you indirectly.  Again, this is an issue you can raise with the postmaster or the judge. 
Any easy fix would be to go paperless with your mortgage statement... so that she doesn't have an opportunity to even get her hands on your mail.  It's also cheaper than paying your attorney to file a contempt motion if she violated any of the standing orders in your case or county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption