If my sons father and I have no custody agreement and I choose to withold visitation rights when my mother watches him, can she legally withold it too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sons father and I have no custody agreement and I choose to withold visitation rights when my mother watches him, can she legally withold it too?

I was wondering what a maternal grandparent rights are when a child is left in their care and the father asks for the child when there is no custody agreement.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

David Martin

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are really in somewhat of a limbo situation.  You need to get a Custody Order in effect.  If father took kids while in custody of your mother, you would have to go to Court seeking an Emergency Order to get them back.  The police would ensure that the peace was kept.  The police are in a tough situation and their answer might be to let parent (father) have custody until a Court Order on custody rights was put in place, meaning days possibly months the kids would not be in your custody.  Get a Custody Order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption