Can my son get ticketed if he was at a bar and drank but let his friend drive the car home while he was passenger and his friend got a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my son get ticketed if he was at a bar and drank but let his friend drive the car home while he was passenger and his friend got a DUI?

My son was just the passenger.

Asked on June 12, 2019 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, he can be ticketed if you son knew, or should have known, that his friend was drinking (e.g. if they were drinking together at the bar). To deter people from letting drunk drivers drive, states hold car's owners liable (and so can ticket them) if the allow an intoxicated person to drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption