If my son is recieve SSI can I lower my child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is recieve SSI can I lower my child support?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Child support is set by the income of the non-custodial parent and the needs of the child.  The court will first look and order a defendant to pay child support based on their income.  If a child has special needs, then the court can order additional child support to meet those needs.

If you were only ordered to pay basic, income based child support, then you will probably not be successful in a reduction of child support.  If you had additional child support entered on top of your regular obligation, then you may have a chance of getting it reduced.  However, most courts will continue the obligation under the believe that you, not the government, should be providing support to the child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption