If my roommate just left in the middle of a lease, would I be responsible for their half of the rent and bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate just left in the middle of a lease, would I be responsible for their half of the rent and bills?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, typically you would be resonsible for these amounts. When you sign a lease jointly with another person, for example, you are both potentially liable for the full amount of the rent--the landlord could look to either of you  for  the full rent, and may also evict the remaining roommate (you) if he or she does not get the full rent. You in turn would be able to take legal action against your roommate for the amounts he or she owes pursuant to either the lease that the two of you signed, or according to any other agreement between you for other costs (e.g. utilities).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption