If my rights and my wife’s righter to our child was terminated, do we have to add the child to the divorce paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my rights and my wife’s righter to our child was terminated, do we have to add the child to the divorce paperwork?

virginia

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If parental rights were terminated, then legally, the child is no longer your child. You do not have to add him or her to the divorce paperwork or otherwise include/incorporate him or her in the divorce since nothing about your marital or living situations will affect this child; legally, he or she is a stranger to you now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption