If my renter has voided our verbal month-to-month contract and has not changed over utilities in her name, can I shut off the utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my renter has voided our verbal month-to-month contract and has not changed over utilities in her name, can I shut off the utilities?

They are still in my name.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this countr you must not and cannot legally shut off the utilities of the rental that you have that is being occupied by your tenant. Should you do so, the tenant would have a legal action against you for constructive eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption