Ifmy rental apartment is not properly energy efficient, canI be compensated by the landlord for a high electric bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifmy rental apartment is not properly energy efficient, canI be compensated by the landlord for a high electric bill?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately if your rental unit is not properly energy efficient you cannot be compensated for your monthly high energy bills. Usually in a situation where the rental is an older type of unit and is not properly energy efficient the landlord either pays the unit's utilities or if not, the unit's monthly rental is below market rate to make up the additional costs to the tenant for higher energy costs.

You might consider meeting with your landlord about upgrading the rental's energy use system with more efficient means at a less monthly cost such as solar. There are many programs on the market where there are tax incentives for property owners to upgrade their property's current energy use systems with more efficient systems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption