If my rapist was sentenced less than a year ago, do I still have time to file a lawsuit for emotional damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my rapist was sentenced less than a year ago, do I still have time to file a lawsuit for emotional damages?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you may be fast approaching the statute of limitations for filing suit against the person who injured you for personal injuries. The time period starts running from when the injury occurs or when the identity of the person who harmed you becomes known. Some states have a one (1) year or two (2) year statute of limitations on the matter.

I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney immediately about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption