If my property was foreclosed due to non-payment of property taxes, can I get it back after it has been auctioned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my property was foreclosed due to non-payment of property taxes, can I get it back after it has been auctioned?

The property has been foreclosed on and being auctioned. I am taking the money out of my

retirement but it is taking longer than I thought. Can I still reclaim the property after the auction?

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot: your right to "redeem" the property ends before the auction, and once the auction is over, the property will belong to whomever purchased it at auction. You have to redeem the property prior to the auction or else you will lose it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption