If my property phone and wallet was in someones car that got impounded, am I entitled to my property back.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my property phone and wallet was in someones car that got impounded, am I entitled to my property back.

Put my phone and wallet in a friends car so I didn’t lose them and forgot them and
he got pulled over and they impounded his car on suspicion of drugs in the
vehicle.

Asked on January 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are entitled to your property back, but not necessarily immediately: the authorities may search it, confirm ownership, and otherwise make sure 1) that there are no drugs or contraband in it, and also 2) that it is actually yours, and not actually the property of the suspect. This may take time (there is no hard-and-fast rule for how long.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption