Am I legally obligated to leta realtor place for sale signsfor a neighboring property in on an easement in my yard ifthe easement is to be used solely for ingress, egress, and local utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to leta realtor place for sale signsfor a neighboring property in on an easement in my yard ifthe easement is to be used solely for ingress, egress, and local utilities?

There is a 33 ft wide easement on the southwest side of my property that is roughly 400 ft long to get to vacant land that sits directly behind me. There have been multiple issues with this realtor for 2 years now, even damaging my property and causing a lot of out of pocket expenses for me. Deed restricts easement use.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The deed needs to be read in conjunction with state law.  But if it is as you say - for a limited purpose - then I do not believe that you have to let them place a sign there.  In fact I would argue that the sign interferes with the ingress, egress, etc. and the easement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption