If my position was eliminated due to financial reasons but reinstated less than a year later, can I sue for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my position was eliminated due to financial reasons but reinstated less than a year later, can I sue for damages?

I was able to find a job within the company immediately but it does pay less per hour and it is also less hours. The position wasn’t given to me, I had to find, apply, and get accepted all myself. Also, I had to relocate in order to take this position.

Asked on April 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.  The reason is that in an "at will" employment arrangement (and most employment relationships are this type), an employer can terminate an employee for any reason or no reason at all.  Unless an employee has a union/employment contract that to the contrary, or an action violates company policy, or discrimination plays a role in termination, an employer can do much what it wants with respect to the hiring/firing process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption