If my personal property was vandalized in the house that I am renting, can the landlord be held responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my personal property was vandalized in the house that I am renting, can the landlord be held responsible?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is NOT liable for damage to your personal property that was vandalized in your rental. 

If you have renter's insurance, you can file a claim with your insurance company for the damage to your personal property.

If you know who vandalized your property, you can sue them to recover compensation for the damage to your property.  In addition to this civil case, you can contact the police and file criminal charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption