If my paycheck says salary along with 80 hours and I work more hours with no contract signed, am I entitled to overtime pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my paycheck says salary along with 80 hours and I work more hours with no contract signed, am I entitled to overtime pay?

Asked on January 23, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are entitled to overtime pay for time worked more than 40 hours per week or 8 hours per day depends upon whether or not you are in a managerial position or not.

If you are not in a managerial position deemed by your local department of labor, you are entitled to overtime pay. I suggest you consult with a labor law attorney and/or your local department of labor further about your inquiry for a definitive answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption