If my pay drops by $10,343 a year, can my alimony be adjusted?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my pay drops by $10,343 a year, can my alimony be adjusted?

Asked on August 7, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Changed circumstances such as a change in income would be a basis for a modification of spousal support.  You should file with the court an Order to Show Cause (court form) seeking a modification of spousal support along with a declaration under penalty of perjury stating the facts supporting the modification of spousal support.  You should also attach a proof of service to these documents you file with the court.  When you file the Order to Show Cause, the court will schedule a hearing on the modification of spousal support.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing your documents to your former spouse.  You can use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  If you write your own proof of service, it would just say that you are over 18 and the attached documents were sent via first class mail unless specified otherwise to ____________ (name and address of your former spouse) on ___________ (date).  You sign and date the proof of service at the bottom under penalty of perjury.  The date you sign should be the same as the date of mailing and the same date you file your documents with the court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption