If my parents drive under my dad’s dealer insurance for his vehicles, can they add me to his plan?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents drive under my dad’s dealer insurance for his vehicles, can they add me to his plan?

I am a newly licensed 17 year old driver. My dad owns a car dealership and he has dealer insurance covering all the vehicles under his name. My family adds to the plan and drive their vehicles under than insurance. Can I be added to it or if I’m going to be a driving a vehicle under my father’s name that is already insured under the dealer insurance, do I need to be personally added? Is the vehicle being under the plan enough if I have

their permission to drive it? If I can’t be added, does that mean that I just can’t drive because I would have to start my own extremely expensive plan at 17 years old?

Asked on August 16, 2019 under Insurance Law, Washington


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need to be added to the insurance. If you are not added and are at fault in an accident , the insurance company will deny the claim because it will claim that you are an unauthorized driver. The registered owner of the vehicle you are driving will then be personally liable.
If you are not added to the insurance, and can't afford insurance, then you should not drive because you will be driving without insurance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption