If my other co-defendents get there cases dismissed, shouldn’t I get the same treatment?

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my other co-defendents get there cases dismissed, shouldn’t I get the same treatment?

My other co-defendents got their cases dismmised about 4 months ago and I have been going to court for about a year and 5 months now. Shouldn’t I get the same results? We were all charged with burglary.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Criminal cases get dismissed all the time where there a co-defendants, but sometimes for different reasons with each person. If you were all charged with the same thing, and the case was dismissed due to a lack of evidence, then this should be the same across the board. However, if the prosecutor lacked certain evidence to go forward with a criminal prosecution against your friends, but had enough evidence against you,(i.e. a confession, eye witness, physical evidence, etc.),then they by law can still pursue the criminal charges against you, and dismiss against your co-defendants.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption