If my name is on a lease for a grow house, how much liability do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is on a lease for a grow house, how much liability do I have?

A friend of mine recently asked me put my name on a lease for a house that he wants to grow marijuana in. I would not have to pay rent, live there or be part of the operation other than having my name on the lease. I have zero moral reservations but I want to know what could happen if the house got raided, surely there would be backlash for me, I just want to know what that would look like. Also, I smoke recreationally from time to time if that matters.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Ted Palmer / Ted Palmer, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suspect you know the answer to your own question.  In the hypothetical you describe, there would be exposure for being knowingly complicit in cultivation, posession, and possibly trafficking.

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Having a ownership or possessory interest in the home does not automatically equate to criminal liability unless you had knowledge of the weed growing there and conspired with the perpertrators by allowing them to grow the illegal marijuana in the home. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption