If my name shows in a police report, will it show on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name shows in a police report, will it show on a background check?

In my name shows in a police report as a by stander will it show up on a background check or keep me from a government job?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your name is listed in a police report as a witness only where you were never convicted of a crime, your name will not appear in any background check with respect to the matter you have written about. The reason is that you have not been convicted of any crime and as a result, there is no need for your name to appear in any such background check. Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption