If my name is not on the utility bills, do I have to pay what my roommates uses after I move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is not on the utility bills, do I have to pay what my roommates uses after I move out?

I will pay the rent because I am on the lease but the utilities were split between the 3 of us and are only under one person’s name. All my bills are paid in full up to date.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once you move out of the rental after your term is up, you should have no further obligation to pay any portion for the rental including utility bills that your name is not on. I would send a note to your roommates confirming such while keeping a copy of such for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption