If my mother has a guardian for her finances and assets, why are they asking me to pay for her past due and disconnect notices for her home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother has a guardian for her finances and assets, why are they asking me to pay for her past due and disconnect notices for her home?

Isn’t that their job They have her money.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Send the notice and other paperwork related to your mother to her care to the guardian for payment, unless you are occupying the home with permission of the guardian by agreement, then those charges would be yours as a tenant in any other situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption