If my mother gave my sister power of attorney but wants to make sure that I get her house, can she still put it in my name before she dies and have it be legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother gave my sister power of attorney but wants to make sure that I get her house, can she still put it in my name before she dies and have it be legal?

Asked on September 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your Mother is competant to transfer real property then yes, she absolutely can.  And just so you know most POA's do not have the legal right to transfer real property unless the POA is specific to that.  I would suggest that your Mom call an attorney to help make it legal and file the deed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption