If my mom’s husband cancelled the insurance that I paid for and I get into a car accident, am I still liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom’s husband cancelled the insurance that I paid for and I get into a car accident, am I still liable?

Last year, I got into a car accident. The accident was my fault, and I would have had insurance, but due to me moving out of my mom’s house from a fight I got in with my mother’s husband, they cancelled the insurance I paid for. A passenger, was injured, but I never saw any proof of this. They are now suing me for the medical expenses she supposedly received.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your responsibility for the accident has nothing to do with whether or not you have insurance.  If you are at fault, then you are responsible for the resulting injuries and damages.

As for your mother's husband, you might be able to make a claim against him for wrongfully cancelling your insurance coverage. If the facts are as you describe, I would say he has put himself in a very vulnerable situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption