If my mom mother and father who crossed the Mexican boarder became American citizens, does that automatically make me a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom mother and father who crossed the Mexican boarder became American citizens, does that automatically make me a citizen?

I am 24 and my parents got their status changed to united states citizens when I was 23. I need to find out if I am an american or an alien of the country? I have no income and need answers.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not a citizen. In order to become a citizen through parents tou hadnto have a green card and be under 18 at the time one of your parents became a citizen. If you have any questions please email me at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption