If my mom has a repeated offender abusive boyfriend will she be able to be granted grandparents visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mom has a repeated offender abusive boyfriend will she be able to be granted grandparents visitation rights?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as your mother is not the one who is abusive then under the laws of all states in this country which allow some semblance of visitation rights of a grandparent with his or her grandchild, there should be no issues as to her. However, the abusive boyfriend of the mother/grandmother could be precluded per a court order from having any contact with a grandchild.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption