If my mechanic does not agree to fix a problem that he caused, legallywhat can I do?

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mechanic does not agree to fix a problem that he caused, legallywhat can I do?

Just over a week ago I took my car to a specialty shop to install 4 new wheels and tires. 2 days after having the car back my passenger rear tire was completely flat. I had the tire towed to the nearest tire shop because the specialty shop is almost an hour away. They showed me that the installer tore the interior tire bead that seals the tire. This is a very dangerous thing and the service tech and tire company both agree that the installer is at fault completely. If the problem is not corrected what are my options legally for allowing a vehicle to leave under unsafe circumstances?

Asked on September 12, 2011 under General Practice, Virginia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would not take the car and drive it if in fact it is in a dangerous condition and you could be injured or worse, you could injure some one else.  If you knew or should have known injury could result then you would be held liable for the injureis or damages that could occur.  So I would advise the specialty shop, in writing, of the situation an give them the opportunity to have the car towed to their hop to repair the problem.  Give them a time frame.  Then you have the opton of suing them while you leave the car where it iss or fixing the car (if you need it for work, etc., you may have no choice) and then suing them for the money it cost you to repair. Rememebr your proof: the other mechanics expert opinion. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption