If my LLC does business all over the US, do I have to foreign qualify for every state I have a transaction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my LLC does business all over the US, do I have to foreign qualify for every state I have a transaction?

Its a real estate investment company. Do I have to foreign qualify for every state I do business in?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your limited liability company was created in one particular state but does business on a day to day business in other states in this country, you may need to register your limited liability company with the secretary of state's office as an out of state entity in every other state in this country that you actively do business in.

The key is which states do you do business on a regular basis and which states do you do business once in a while. I recommend that you consult with a business attorney with respect to the scope of your entity's business operations to come up with an opinion concerning the scope of foreign registration of your entity in other states in this country.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption