If my LLC buys the assets of another LLC, do I keep my EIN number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my LLC buys the assets of another LLC, do I keep my EIN number?

I’m purchasing the assets; I have a business and my business will basically absorb that business. Do I need to get a new EIN? Basically, the business in purchasing will disappear and mine will take over how does that work?

Asked on May 9, 2019 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't have to get a new EIN. Your LLC is remaining--it is the other LLC that is being absorbed and dissolved. As long as your LLC remains in existence, it can use the same EIN regardless of what it owns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption