IF MY LIGHT IS GREEN AND THE OTHER PERSON’S LIGHT IS RED AND THEY TURN AND HIT ME IS IT THIER FAULT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF MY LIGHT IS GREEN AND THE OTHER PERSON’S LIGHT IS RED AND THEY TURN AND HIT ME IS IT THIER FAULT?

I WAS IN THE LEFT LANE GOING EAST ON A STREET AND MY LIGHT WAS GREEN,THE OTHER DRIVER WAS AT A RED LIGHT WANTING TO TURN IN THE SAME DIRECTION AS ME.HE TURNED AND CROSSED ALL THE WAY TO THE LEFT LANE INSTEAD OF TURNING AND STAYING IN THE RIGHT LANE,HITTING ME FROME THE SIDE WHO IS AT FAULT?

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

These are always factually dependent situations, and while it sounds as if the other side is primarily at fault, her story may be somewhat different. Further, there are issues as to your rate of speed, your ability to control the car, weather issues, whether your windows were blocked or clear, whether you may also have been distracted, such as on a cell phone, time of day, headlights, weather conditions, etc.  These issues sometimes may suggest partial fault or blamelessness.

In fact unless the incident was caught on video-tape -- and it undoubtedly wasn't -- there are likely going to be different versions of the event. Each driver, each of the passengers and the on street witnesses typically will have a somewhat different story. There also will be physical evidence, such as the point of impact and skid marks that impact issues of fault. Then there is what the police wrote down they were told about the accident.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption