If my lease ends on the 31st of the month and no time is specified on the lease itself, can my landlords force me out by 3:30 pm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lease ends on the 31st of the month and no time is specified on the lease itself, can my landlords force me out by 3:30 pm?

Don’t I technically have until midnight to move out? They tried to tell me this yesterday when I move in 3 days.

Asked on July 28, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Read the terms of the written lease that you have with your landlord. Its terms set forth the duties and obligations owed to the other. Most written leases start on a designated date, usually one second past midnight the date of the lease's beginning.

Most leases end at midnight, the date of the last day of the lease.

If your lease ends on a certain day, you have until the end of that day to move out and clear all of your belongings. Meaning, midnight on the 31st of the month, not 3:30 p.m as requested by the landlord. If your landlord wants you out earlier in the day, you can do so if you want, but you are not required to leave earlier than midnight.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption