If my lease does not state that a 30 day notice of intent to vacate is required, is this notice still required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lease does not state that a 30 day notice of intent to vacate is required, is this notice still required?

At the end of the month I am completing a 1 year lease. It is in good standing with all monies paid on time and good a history. I received a memo from the management company sometime during the first week of this month asking if my wife and I would like to renew the lease for another 12 months. We said no and returned the paper. Now I get a phone call stating the lease will be extended for 30 days from the receipt of the paper. What can I do?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The lease is a contract that governs the rights and obligations of the parties.  If it does not state that you need to give 30 days notice to vacate then you are assumed to have to leave on the last day of the lease term.  So do that.  Make sure that the apartment is broom clean and that you take pictures.  Send a letter to the management compancy that you would like to do an exit walk through with them and turn over the keys.  Make sure that you get a receipt for the keys when you do turn them over.  They are going to refuse the walk through so that is why you need the pictures or video as documentation of the condition.  Unbiased witnesses are good too. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption