if my landlord sells the rental house to someone does the landlord by law have to notify me and were do i stand as the leeser

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my landlord sells the rental house to someone does the landlord by law have to notify me and were do i stand as the leeser

do i have to leave without be properly notified

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT that practices in this area.  When a rental property such as yours is sold, the former landlord seller assigns the leases and rents to the new landlord buyer.  The new landlord should notify you as to where to send your rent money.  The lease that you had is the same.  The only way the new landlord can kick you out is if you fail to pay rent and they evict you or do some other prohibited act under the lease or otherwise.  I would continue to pay the rent and keep track of your checks and who cashed them.  This way the new landlord cannot say that you were not paying rent.  I would also call the old landlord and ask where you are supposed to send the rent checks.  You can find out the new owner's address by calling the tax assessor and finding our who the new owner is and where the owner's place of business is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption