If my landlord sells the complex that I live in, can the new landlord still hold me to the 60 termination notice since the lease I signed was not with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord sells the complex that I live in, can the new landlord still hold me to the 60 termination notice since the lease I signed was not with them?

About 3-6 months into my lease the apartment complex changed ownership. Our lease says we need to give 60 days notice if we don’t plan to renew our lease. Since the new landlord isn’t on my lease can still hold me to this 60 day notice?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can.  In general. a landlord assumes the leases that are in place upon the purchase of the property and steps in to the shoes of the old landlord.  The lease probably states that in it.  Lets say that the shoe were on the other foot and they bought the place and gave you notice to vacate even though you had a valid lease in place?  The law would not permit them to ignore the document.  It will not permit you either.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption